Annual Awards Week: Let’s celebrate our grassroots heroes

15th September 2020

Annual Awards Week: Let’s celebrate our grassroots heroes

Join our virtual audience for one giant celebration of the grassroots heroes who make volleyball in England happen. 

From Monday, 21st September through to Friday, 25th September, commentator turned compère Clayton Lucas will be taking our Annual Awards ceremony online to applaud the work of coaches, officials and volunteers. 

We’ll have special honours for volleyball volunteers who have made a sizeable impact on volleyball in England and we’ll reveal our ‘Club of the Year’, a category that has kindly been sponsored by Huck Nets for 2020. 

In a first for our Annual Awards, this year we launched the Golden Trick Shot after being inspired by the community’s creative home workouts and drills during lockdown. Three of the best entries will vie for the public’s vote on social media during Annual Awards Week and the one that receives the most votes will be crowned our Golden Trick Shot Champion.

How can I watch the Annual Awards? 

Grab a drink, make yourself comfy and be prepared to clap and shout as we broadcast each day’s ceremony at 7pm from the Volleyball England Facebook page. The schedule and shortlists are as follows:

Monday:

  • Young Coach of the Year: Elizabeth Carrick (Leeds Gorse); Adam Wake (Sheffield); Jack Matthews (Black Country, Stourbridge)

  • Coach of the Year: Alex Burdett (UK Armed Force’s Men); Elaine Brown (Leeds Gorse); Darren Lewis (Boswells, England Cadet Girls)

Tuesday:

  • Young Official of the Year: Charlotte Bontems (Tendring); Cas Vanbrabant (Loughborough Students); Ellie Kim (Ashcombe)

  • Referee of the Year: Anna Justkowska (Inter Volleyball, Spelthorne); Lenny Barry (Cheshire West, Chester); Phil Cobb (Loughborough Students)

Wednesday:

  • Young Volunteer of the Year: Lewis Fenech (Brentwood); Jack Matthews (Black Country, Stourbridge); Liam Bateman (Newcastle)

  • Volunteer of the Year: Duncan Worrell (Kings Langley, Herts Volleyball Association); Rachel Hynes (Dartford); David Potter (Leeds Gorse)

  • HEVO of the Year: Emilie Forrisdal (De Montford); Lea Gostincar (Nottingham Trent); Kanatbek Jigitekov (Anglia Ruskin)

Thursday:

  • Huck Nets' Club of the Year: Leeds Gorse; Coventry & Warwick Riga; Southampton

  • Serena Morten Safeguarding Award: Leah Howel (Maidstone); Martyn Quick (Skyball); Adrian Stores (Stockport)

Friday:

  • Long Service Award: Helen Britten (Darkstar); Lenny Barry (Cheshire West and Chester); Ken Edwards (Chelmsford)

  • The Golden Trick Shot: Haydn Lawson (beach athlete); Sam Dunbavin (beach athlete); Ben Osborne (South Hants, Richmond, New Forest)

  • Peter Wardale Trophy: This trophy is one of the most prestigious awards in the sport. It’s not awarded every year and is given in recognition of an extraordinary contribution over a long period of time. And, for 2020, you’ll have to tune in to see who wins! 

     

Note: The schedule may change at short notice, so please check back to see the up to date programme.

Annual Awards Week: Let’s celebrate our grassroots heroes