New England national team squads

26th October 2021

New England national team squads

After two hugely successful days of open trials earlier this month, the England national team athlete selections have been made.  

It was fantastic to see so much interest in our national squads, with over 200 athletes attending the trials. 

We’re pleased to announce the squads for Junior Men, Junior Women, Cadet Boys and Cadet Girls. Discover the athletes who have been selected, and the clubs they play for below. 

Training for the new squads begins on the 13th and 14th of November, at their first camp together. The teams will begin to bond and learn how they play best as a unit. Their first competition is scheduled for December, depending on COVID restrictions. 

 

Junior Men                  Club  

Aaron Goode                 Rushden Raiders  

Adam Wratting               Worthing Volleyball Club  

Aidan Law                    South Hants  

Asher Miller                  ProVolley Academy  

Benjamin Butler            Stourbridge Volleyball Club 

Carter Howlett              The Boswells School/Brentwood  

Dan Huggins                 Academy of Beach Sports  

Enrique Bello                 Richmond Volleyball Club 

Fadli Hashi                    London Lynx  

George Ruddick             Richmond Volleyball Club  

Harry Midgley                Wessex Volleyball Club  

Hassan Farhat                ProVolley Academy  

Henry Mazzeo De Lima    LVT   

Jack Dunkley                  Newcastle Staffs  

Jacob Thomas                Reading ACES  

Jake Sanders                 Richmond Volleyball Club 

Jamie Neale                   TV Bühl  

Joe Kobylarz                  Newcastle Staffs  

Levi Nunes                     ProVolley Academy  

Mahmoud Makky              Richmond Volleyball Club  

Mateusz Bobkowski          Richmond Volleyball Club 

Mattie Tildesley                Bedminster VC  

Max Gibbins                    The Boswells School 

Nahome Tewelde              ProVolley Academy 

Nathan Hall                      The Boswells School 

Nathaniel Williams            ProVolley Academy 

Nico Gajkiewicz                 ProVolley Academy 

Nikolas Tan                       Willesden Volleyball Club  

Oliver Tuck                        The Boswells School 

Peter Soczewka                   Richmond Volleyball Club 

Sam Ankers                       New Forest  

Szymon Dar                       Malory Eagles  

Thomas Heyes                    Leeds Gorse  

Tom Lycett                         Wessex Volleyball  

Troy Simpson                      Wessex Volleyball  

  

Junior Women                   Club  

Abigayle Gentle                   Newcastle Staffs 

Abigail Ketley                      The Boswells School 

Adaora Belonwu                   VK Barnet   

Alexys Archie                      Malory Eagles  

Chloe Dickin                        Southgate  

Chloe Potter                        Cleobury Mortimer Volleyball Club  

Daisy Goddard                     Urmston Grammar Volleyball  

Ellie Glowrey                        Richmond Volleyball Club   

Francesaca (Frankie) Frize      Urmston Grammar Volleyball 

Freya Lorkin                         The Boswells School 

Freya Newton                       Academy of Beach Sports  

Hannah Hardwick                 Stourbridge Volleyball Club 

Hannah Molyneux                 Newcastle Staffs  

Heidi Sheridan                     Worthing Volleyball Club  

Isabella Hames                    Richmond Volleyball Club 

Isabelle Tucker                    Oxford  

Isobel Watson                     Urmston Grammar Volleyball  

Katie Anderson                    Cardiff Celts  

Katie Rudkin                        The Boswells School 

Kiera Delahay                      South Hants Volleyball Club  

Kiu Hang                             Dartford Volleyball Club  

Lana Shaughnessy               Richmond Volleyball Club 

Lauren Dickin                      VK Barnet 

Lauren Jones                       York VC  

Libby Roberts                       Cardiff Celts  

Ling Jess Law                      ProVolley Academy  

Lisa Canevari                       Richmond Volleyball Club  

Luisa Bronzini                      Leeds Gorse  

Maria Baraniak                     Polonia Ladies   

Mia Bradbury                       Urmston Grammar Volleyball 

Mischa Jankowska                Taunton  

Niamh Harding                     Newcastle Staffs  

Nina Erminio                        Richmond Volleyball Club  

Olivia Chapman                    Cardiff Celts  

Phoebe  Barden                    Darkstar Volleyball Club  

Sofija Dragisic Wood             Urmston Grammar Volleyball 

Sylvie Stokes                       Malory Eagles  

Tara King                             New Forest  

Zuzanna Pasak                     Newcastle Panthers  

  

Cadet Boys                         Club  

Albert Biryukov-wang           Nottingham Rockets  

Andrei-daniel Toader            South Hants Volleyball Club 

Ben Sanders                        Richmond Volleyball Club  

Caspar Thomas                    Urmston Grammar Volleyball  

Charlie Hunter                     The Boswells School  

Charlie Kobylarz                   Newcastle Staffs  

Christopher Hill                    Newbury   

Dan Sampson                      South Hants VC/ Richmond Volleyball Club   

Dylan Parsons                      York Volleyball Club/Skyball  

Euan Tuck                            The Boswells School  

Fionn Clancy                         MK City Volleyball Club  

Freddie Guest                       Newcastle Staffs  

George Eaton                       Urmston Grammar Volleyball  

George Frith                         Urmston Grammar Volleyball  

Gerard Kanoza                      London Lynx VC  

Harry Palazzolo                     Willesden VC 

James Cox                            Newcastle Staffs 

James Ta                              Farnborough Volleyball Club  

Joshua Chiziwa                      Nottingham Rockets  

Joshua Sturland                     Newcastle Staffs 

Kaya Claridge                        Farnborough Volleyball Club  

Louie Mould                          Aylesbury Vale Volleyball club  

Lucas Stuttard                       Newcastle Staffs   

Luke Atkinson                       The Boswells School 

Maksymilian Makowski           Skyball Beach Volleyball Club  

Max Horsley                          Urmston Grammar Volleyball  

Maxime Carolan                     Dartford Volleyball Club  

Nathan Hampshire                 ProVolley Volleyball Club  

Oliver Bullough                      Nottingham Rockets  

Oscar Smith                           Urmston Grammar Volleyball  

Ryan Nestor                          Newcastle Staffs   

Ryan Waudby                         Hull Thunder Volleyball Club  

Sam Smallwood                     Sheffield Volleyball Club  

Stuart Perry                           Invicta  

Teddy Riley                            Dartford Volleyball Club  

Zak Maghur                            Cardiff Celts 

  

Cadet Girls                            Club  

Alice Jagielska                        Richmond Volleyball Club 

Anja Erminio                           Richmond Volleyball Club  

Anna Szentessy                       Richmond Volleyball Club  

Daisy Boardman                      Urmston Grammar Volleyball 

Duru Beyazit                           Little Giants  

Elizabeth Gilbert                      The Boswells School 

Emilie Levich                           South Bucks  

Emily Stewart                          Urmston Grammar Volleyball   

Emma Hill                               Urmston Grammar Volleyball   

Ena Kovacevic                         Cardiff Celts  

Eve Nelson                              Urmston Grammar Volleyball   

Florence Ingham                      Richmond Volleyball Club 

Gracie Wilmer                          Newcastle Staffs  

Hannah Walker                         MK City Volleyball Club  

Harriett Philp-edwards              The Boswells School 

Heidi Bright                             Academy of Beach Sports 

Jayashree Karthikeyan              Urmston Grammar Volleyball   

Katie Olley                               The Boswells School 

Katie Tuohey                            Academy of Beach Sports  

Lauren Howe                            Stourbridge Volleyball 

Lucy Hatton                              Ashfield Vipers  

Lyn Ahmad                               Urmston Grammar Volleyball  

Maia Darling                             Richmond Volleyball Club 

May Broda                               Urmston Grammar Volleyball  

Molly Clark                               The Boswells School 

Molly Quinn                              Academy of Beach Sports  

Rebekah Jackson                      Urmston Grammar Volleyball 

Sofia King                                West Riding  

Sophia Waters                          Stockport Volleyball   

Yasmin Baptiste                        The Boswells School 

Yvette Wijunamai                       The Boswells School 

Zoe Tucker                                South Bucks  

Zonnia Andruszkiewicz Ayala       Dartford Volleyball Club  

New England national team squads